It takes time to listen...
My favorite studio albums of the year 2018 [just because...]
My favorite studio albums of the year 2018 [just because...]
- Pusha T - Daytona [every verse makes sense]
- Haley Heynderickx - I need to start a garden [she's not from around here]
- Young Fathers - Cocoa Sugar [I discovered Anthony's siblings]
- Jon Hopkins - Singularity [life's a soundtrack]
- Swizz Beatz - Poison [of "bodega babies"]
- A Perfect Circle - Eat the Elephant [just a fan I am]
- Lucy Dacus - Historian [we are all made of stories]
- Buddy - Harlan & Alondra [it's just a ride]
- Zeal & Ardor - Stranger Fruit [Death met Gospel]
- Idles - Joy as an Act of Resistance [people = sh*t, let's dance to it]
- Mark Lanegan - With animals [we get low]
- Cleopatrick - the boys [of youth]
- Marissa Nadler - For My Crimes [she is white as the night]
- The Decemberists - I'll be your girl [it's a thought process]
- Beartooth - Disease [oo-ooh-ah oo-ooh-ah]
- Dj Koze - Knock Knock [the sun is shining]
- Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts [even Gods are depressed]
- Dead Combo - Odeon Hotel [that's all folk]
- Kataklysm - Meditations [MetalDays Bangers]
- Cat Power - Wanderer [it's getting personal]
- James - Living in Extraordinary times [of too many gigs not to]
- Behemoth - I Loved You at Your Darkest [O Bartzabel]